Former Thesis Prizes

 

2018

Out of 62 applications, 10 candidates were pre-selected and 4 winners were awarded

  • The «Humanities and Social Sciences» Prize, to Mrs SHULGA-MORSKAYA Tatiana, from Law doctoral school, for her research on « Electronic democracy, a concept under construction. », supervised byMr. Fabrice HOURQUEBIE (Centre d'études et de recherches comparatives sur les constitutions, les libertés et l'état – université de Bordeaux).
  • The « Sciences and Technology » Prize, to Mr. BRUNEAU-QUEYREIX Joachim from Mathematics and Computer Science doctoral school, for his  research on « Multi-Criteria Optimization of Content Delivery for the Future Media Internet. », supervised byMr. Daniel NÉGRU (Laboratoire bordelais de recherche en informatique- université de Bordeaux).
  • The « Biology and Health» Prize, to Mrs RINCEL Marion from Health and Life Sciences doctoral school, for her research on « Role of the gut-brain axis in early-stress induced emotional vulnerability. », supervised byMrs Muriel DARNAUDÉRY (Laboratoire NutriNeurO- université de Bordeaux).
  • The "International Jury special" Prize, to Mrs PEYRET Ariane, from Chemical Sciences doctoral school, for her research on « Biomimetic polymer vesicles: towards structural and functional cell biomimicry.» , supervised byMr. Sébastien LECOMMANDOUX (Laboratoire de Chimie des Polymères Organiques- université de Bordeaux).

2015

Out of 48 submissions, 10 candidates were short-listed and 4 were awarded prizes:

  • Social and Human Science prize: Sarah Marie Cabon (Law) for her thesis entitled "Négociation en matière pénale" (Negotiating in the field of criminal law), supervised by Valérie Malabat (Institute of Criminal Science, ISCJ, University of Bordeaux).
  • Science and Technology prize: Natacha Kinadjian (Chemical Science) for her thesis entitled "Chimie intégrative dédiée aux morphosynthèses de matériaux composites multi-échelles et l’étude de leurs applications en photoluminescence photocatalysc et photovoltaïque" (Integrative Chemistry based morphosyntheses of hierarchical composite materials for photovoltaic, photocatalysis and photoluminescence applications), jointly supervised by Rénal Backov (CRPP, University of Bordeaux), Eric Prouzet (University of Waterloo, Canada) and Catherine Henrist (University of Liège, Belgium).

  • Biology-Health prize: Audrey Mauguen (Societies, Politics and Public Health) for her thesis entitled "La  construction et validation d’outils pronostiques pour les temps de survie : modèles conjoints à fragilités pour récidives de cancer et décès" (Construction and validation of prognostic tools for survival times: shared frailty models for cancer recurrences and deaths), supervised by Virginie Rondeau (INSERM  U897, University of Bordeaux).

  • Special Prize of the International Jury: Dominik Pajak (Mathematics and Computer Science) for his thesis entitled "Algorithmes pour l’exploration parallèle d’un graphe déterminé" (Algorithms for deterministic parallel graph exploration), supervised by Adrian Kosowski (INRIA, University of Bordeaux).

2014

Out of 55 submissions, 13 candidates were short-listed and 4 were awarded prizes:

2013

Out of 78 submissions, 10 candidates were short-listed and 4 were awarded prizes:

  • Science and Technology prize: Mareva Fevre/Laboratoire de Chimie des Polymères Organiques/Title: "Phosphines, carbènes N-hétérocycliques (NHCS) et nouveaux précurseurs de NHCS pour la catalyse organique de réactions (macro)moléculaires" (Phosphines, N-heterocyclic carbenes (NHCs) and Novel NHC Precursors for Organic Catalysis of (Macro)molecular Reactions)
  • Biology/Health prize: Marie-Elise Truchelet / Laboratory: UMR CNRS / Title: "Etude de l’implication de l’axe IL-23/Th17 dans deux modèles physiopathologiques humains : la réponse à Mycoplasma hominis et la scérodermie systémique" (Study of the IL-23/Th17 axis involvement in two physiopathological human models: response to Mycoplasma hominis and systemic sclerosis).
  • Social and Human Science prize: Isabelle Salle / Gretha: UMR 5113 Title: "Apprentissage, hétérogénéité et politique monétaire : une application aux régimes de ciblage de l’inflation" (Heterogeneity, Learning and Monetary Policy: an Application to Inflation Targeting Regimes)
  • Special Prize of the Jury: Isabelle Fauquet/Montaigne Humanities/Title "L’exemplarité de la fiction dans le roman espagnol contemporain" (The exemplarity of fiction in the contemporary Spanish novel)

2012

Out of 61 submissions, 12 candidates were short-listed and 4 were awarded prizes:

  • Science and Technology prize: Oriane Bonhomme / Laboratory: LOF, UMR5258 / Title: "Étude de la formation de fibres en microfluidique : compétition entre mise en forme et gélification de fluides complexes sous écoulement" (Study of the formation of fibers in microfluidics: competition between the forming and gelation of complex fluids under flow)
  • Biology/Health prize: Thomas Papouin / Laboratory: Inserm U862 - Magendie Neurocenter / Title: "Contrôle endogène des Récepteurs du glutamate de type NMDA par le site co-agoniste" (Endogenous control of NMDA receptors through their co-agonist binding site)
  • Social and Human Science prize: Solange Rigaud / Laboratory: PACEA, UMR5199 / Title: "La parure : traceur de la géographie culturelle et des dynamiques de peuplement au passage Mésolithique-Néolithique en Europe" (Personal ornaments: a proxy for tracing cultural geography and population dynamics at the Mesolithic-Neolithic transition in Europe)
  • Special Prize of the Jury: Laurent Lanceleur / Laboratory: EPOC, UMR 5805 / Title: "L’argent : sources, transfert et bioaccumulation - Cas du système fluvio-estuarien girondin" (Silver: sources, transfer and bioaccumulation: case of the Gironde fluvio-estuarine system)


TOP